ICCF

George Pyrich Memorial Tournaments

Sunday, July 29, 2018: Update

Finally, we received 136 nominees and 50 reserve players for these tournaments to be organised by the Scottish CCA in memory of our dear departed friend George.
After further consideration, rather than disappoint all those wishing to play, we have decided to increase the number of sections to 14 (13 players per section) which will enable
inclusion of all nominated players and most of the reserves (the remaining 4 will be invited to play, if there are any withdrawals either before or early in the tournaments).
The top 3 sections in A/B ranges will be allocated according to ratings, there will be 4 mixed sections in the group C range, 3 sections in the D range and 2 in the E range.
There will be one section in each of the F and G rating ranges. 
The provisional allocation to groups is shown below, but will not be finalised until the ICCF Congress in Llandudno (16-23 August).
Play on the webserver will be initiated immediately after Congress, with the official start date (time counting) being from 9th September 2018 (George's birthday).
If there are errors or omissions, please advise as soon as possible by Email to the SCCA organiser at :-
 
Nominees + allocated reserves (182) Ref No   Country Rating Title   
SECTION A1            
Benz, Germán F. 20714   ARG 2554 GM  
Kogler, Klaus 81305   GER 2546 GM  
Freeman, Michael R. 380027   NZL 2530 SIM  
Tieptsok, Ruslan A. 141853   RUS 2526 SIM  
Dunlop, Gordon 30529   AUS 2515 IM  
Klugel, Jens-Uwe 109040   SUI 2509 SIM  
Toro Solis de Ovando, Guillermo F. 110025   CHI 2508 GM  
Belka,Wieland 84497   USA 2506 SIM  
Delizia, Costantino 241356   ITA 2504 IM  
Krzyzanowski, Wojciech 420832   POL 2484 SIM  
Gramstad, Reidar 369015   NOR 2457 IM  
Pantazi, Adrian 440685   ROM 2457 IM  
Matheis, Thomas 620588   SCO 2452 IM  
SECTION B1            
Bozyavkin, Anatoly 940760   UKR 2456 IM  
Esposito, Luca 241635   ITA 2452 IM  
Bucek, Jiri 131099   CZE 2450 IM  
Arancibia Guzman, Eduardo 110093   CHI 2438 SIM  
Laderchi, Giorgio, R 240894   ITA 2438 SIM  
Schuller, Jean-Claude 570027   LUX 2437 CCM  
Murden, Clive 30222   SCO 2434 IM  
Shulman, Boris Y. 140583   RUS 2433 IM  
Shetko, Leonid V 750186   BLR 2427 CCM  
Hegoburu, Pedro F. 20584   ARG 2426 SIM  
Yeo, Gareth 810209   WLS 2425 CCM  
Keuter, Klaus 84838   GER 2424 GM  
Marquez Abreu, Carlos J. 169141   ESP 2421 IM  
SECTION B2            
Prozorovsky, Vyacheslav G. 142581   RUS 2418 IM  
Destruels Moreno, Vicente 160715   ESP 2417 IM  
Schmidt, Theo 81015   GER 2417 SIM  
Ballow,John 514476   USA 2415 IM  
Sitorus, Yosua 873066   IDN 2411 CCM  
Haugen, Arild 360341   NOR 2407 GM  
Fernandez, Javier Heracio 20821   ARG 2407 CCE  
Tōnisson, Priit 930305   EST 2406 IM  
Kilichenko, Aleksandr V. 141898   RUS 2397 IM  
Cvak, Rudolf 131239   CZE 2396 CCM  
Mackintosh, Iain 620345   SCO 2394 IM  
Zajsek, Franc 480334   SLO 2390 CCM  
Ristea, Tudor 440735   ROM 2389 CCM  
SECTIONS C1, C2, C3, C4            
Cumming, David R. 620426   SCO 2385 CCM  
Egoshin, Gennady Y. 141852   RUS 2384 CCM  
Sherwood, Helen 810202   WLS 2381 LGM  
Baranowski, Tadeusz 420186   POL 2379 SIM  
McKenzie, Colin D. 30153   AUS 2377 CCM  
Harabor,Mihai 510634   USA 2373 CCM  
Avotins, Maigonis 910196   LAT 2370 GM  
Agrafenin, Andrey A 750213   BLR 2370    
Schmitz, Andre 84798   GER 2370 CCE  
Skvira, Ivan M. 750089   BLR 2368 CCM  
Ottesen, Søren R. 159028   DEN 2365 IM  
Maldonado Pacheco, Jose M. 160826   ESP 2356 CCM  
Runting, Tim E. 30166   AUS 2354 SIM  
Postupa, Pavel 130681   CZE 2354    
Ramirez, Jonathan 530099   VEN 2354 CCM  
Sherwood, Russell 810161   WLS 2351 CCM  
Vekelis, Gintaras 920383   LTU 2349 IM  
Pheby, Ian M. 210514   ENG 2346 SIM  
Cardillon Costa, Luis Manuel 390065   POR 2345    
Leben, Dusan 480103   SLO 2343    
Schreiber, Eitan 270220   ISR 2341 SIM  
Schreiber, Eitan 270220   ISR 2341 SIM  
Tudor, Vasile 440491   ROM 2339 CCE  
Harding, Timothy D. 260043   IRL 2335 SIM  
Tkachenko, Igor 940531   UKR 2331    
Cardoso Garcia, Sergio 169145   ESP 2327 CCM  
Mezera, Lukas 131101   CZE 2324 CCE  
Uberos Fernandez, Antonio 169116   ESP 2324 CCM  
Hoffmann, Frank 81810   GER 2323 IM  
Salzmann, Stefan 100269   SUI 2320 CCM  
Zordick, Milon 85597   GER 2319 CCE  
Rawlings, Alan J.C. 210745   ENG 2317 SIM  
Tocklin, Tomi 460385   FIN 2316 CCE  
Fiore, Antonio 241865   ITA 2316    
Jarabinsky, Martin 131230   CZE 2316    
Dufour, Michael 90360   CAN 2314    
Jean, Pierre 90723   CAN 2314 CCM  
Canibal, Jaromir 130429   CZE 2313 IM   
Tiemann, Hagen 82377   GER 2312 SIM  
Bar Ziv, Itzhak 270121   ISR 2311 CCE  
Killer, Oliver 100343   SUI 2310    
Malinowski, Damian 421706   POL 2309    
Schoch, Thomas 100275   SUI 2308 CCM  
Rutkus, Romas 920271   LTU 2307 CCE  
Bolignano, Giuseppe 241168   ITA 2307 CCE  
Potrata, Janko 480032   SLO 2307 CCE  
Gerhards, Guntis 910130   LAT 2303 CCE  
Knol, Everdinand 550040   RSA 2301 SIM  
Zhdanenia, Konstantin A. 750197   BLR 2300 CCE  
Gray, Garvin 30503   AUS 2297 CCE  
Schulenberg, Henk A.T. 370323   NED 2290 CCE  
Quintero, Dante 161611   ESP 2289    
SECTIONS D1, D2, D3            
Slyusar, Volodymyr 941152   UKR 2287    
Kratochvil, Jan 130907   CZE 2278 CCE  
van Vugt, Wim H. 370946   NLD 2275    
Kolanek, Roman 420672   POL 2275    
Glaser, Karel 130482   CZE 2274 CCE  
Rotaru,Ion 440676   ROM 2274    
Gutierrez Dopino, Jose M. 83746   ESP 2272 CCE  
Martins, Sergio A. 390350   POR 2267 CCM  
Jones, Brian 30462   AUS 2266 CCM  
Renard, Stephane 181466   FRA 2266    
Lubas, Jozef 420434   POL 2265 SIM  
Faure, Thierry 181218   FRA 2264    
Popescu, Ion R. 440306   ROM 2263    
Borwell, Alan P. 620098   SCO 2261 IM  
Troia, Matteo 241714   ITA 2260 CCE  
Popov, Vladimir V. 141107   RUS 2258    
Guamare, Carlos Luis 530050   VEN 2257 CCE  
Boino, Claudio 390695   POR 2255 CCE  
Cantelli, Alessandro 241229   ITA 2252    
Sesko, Marijan 480234   SLO 2247    
Kazoks, Aivars 910052   LAT 2246 SIM  
Graterol, Sevelion 530218   VEN 2245    
Lloyd, Geoffrey 629031   SCO 2242    
Akwei, Loving 90486   CAN 2239 CCE  
Reshef, Yoav 270094   ISR 2234    
Zeghachov, Djamel 451450   SWE 2234    
Gross, Michael C. 30312   AUS 2233 CCE  
Gaujens, Artis 910161   LAT 2232 GM  
Komarica, Borut 480176   SLO 2232 CCE  
Kochan, Igor 940748   UKR 2231    
Helmer, Janos 440616   ROM 2229    
Bohak, Janko 480004   SLO 2227 IM  
Lanzani, Paolo 241199   ITA 2220    
Willow, Max 30455   AUS 2219 CCE  
Sisak, Richard 130932   CZE 2213    
Sanchez Carol, Jesus 160699   ESP 2209    
Lemke, Burghard 86707   GER 2204 CCE  
Edwards, K.E.D.G. 513978   USA 2204 CCE  
Stubbs, Mike 30392   AUS 2203 CCE  
SECTIONS E1, E2            
Demian, Valer-Eugen 440353   CAN 2194 IM  
Ovcjak, Jan 480292   SLO 2194    
Walther, Joachim 82413   GER 2193 CCE  
Šalnaitis, Arűnas 920421   LTU 2193    
Deskin,Gary 514361   USA 2186    
Lopes, Mario Sena 390552   POR 2184    
Dawson, Alastair G.  620613   SCO 2183 CCE  
Bratholm, Palle S. 150568   DEN 2182    
Diaz Rubi, Felipe 169133   ESP 2182    
Sukhanitskij, Stanislav 940882   UKR 2169    
Sparnacini, Stefano 240652   ITA 2160    
Schild, Reinhard 83926   GER 2155    
Babychuk, Vladimir 940347   UKR 2147    
Strebel, Philipp 100265   SUI 2147    
Bontems, Cyrille 181012   FRA 2141    
Maylott, Peter 30521   AUS 2129    
Shabaev, Vladimir N. 141782   RUS 2120    
Fedukin, Aleksandr P. 140264   RUS 2108 IM  
Thew, Brian W. 30330   AUS 2100    
Gredescul, Andrea 250025   MOL 2098    
Lumsden, Andrew 109049   SUI 2096    
Campbell, Eoin S. 620716   SCO 2092    
Kjeldsen, Karsten 150979   DEN 2090    
Almarza Mato, Carlos 160318   ESP 2087    
Chalyi, Yevhenly 941194   UKR 2082    
Stepan, Josef 132186   CZE 2081    
SECTION F1            
Ginzbursky, Leonid 270162   ISR 2074    
Sayas, Roberto 530106   VEN 2071    
Milani, Oscar 241175   ITA 2065    
Caressa, Marco  240397   ITA 2064    
Lyashenko, Segey I. 141426   RUS 2064    
Deforel, Jorge E. 20192   ARG 2059 IM  
Reede, Arvo 930107   EST 2031    
Price, Derek 620577   SCO 2015    
Saevich, Yury V. 750128   BLR 2014    
Marconi, Ralph F. 90128   CAN 1993    
Gambardella, Gerardo 240747   ITA 1967    
Rusznák, Zoltán 230723   HUN 1923    
Beckett, Phil 210454   ENG 1918    
SECTION G1            
Aiken, Richard 510683   USA 1910    
Ferreira, Luis A.T. Frazao 390170   POR 1894    
Pivirotto, Filiberto 249078   ITA 1881    
Burridge, Raymond J. 620635   SCO 1867    
Rozo, Richard 530226   VEN 1867    
Baban, Catalin-Dumitru 440741   ROM 1807    
Shtrikman, Ronen 279004   ISR 1772    
Ruus, Rein 930269   EST 1720    
de Wit, Wynand 30702   AUS 1638    
Azzoug, Samir 40398   FRA 1585    
Kearns. Alan 620726   SCO 1386    
Gowans, Tom 620756   SCO 1278    
Hardwick, Martin E. 620648   SCO 1256    
             
Reserves for filling vacancies            
Zelenyuk, Oleg 940840   UKR 2365    
Starodubtsev, Vasily P. 141305   RUS 2337    
Geana, Dan 440610   ROM 2287    
Nozicka, Vladislav 139002   CZE 2099

 


by alanborwell@btinternet.com

Log in
ICCF ID
Password

Forgot password

New Player